ORDINATIONS 2019
The following were ordained as priests and deacons on 7 July 2019, at St Andrew’s Cathedral:

Ordained to the Priesthood:
Revd Adrian Chong Kum Cheong    (St Andrew's Cathedral)
Revd Hambali Leonardi                    (St Andrew’s Cathedral)
Revd Calvin Wee Eng Huat              (St Andrew’s Cathedral)
Revd Tay Hong Ern                          (Church of the Good Shepherd)

Ordained to the Diaconate:
Mr Chan Phy                                     (Deanery of Cambodia)
Mr Josepha Tarigan                          (Deanery of Indonesia)
Mr Marphen Gultom                         (Deanery of Indonesia)
Mr Welly Jonathan Mbau                  (Deanery of Indonesia)
Mr Beg Lama Tamang                      (Deanery of Nepal)
Mr Chandra Bahadur Pun                (Deanery of Nepal)
Mr Dhanakaji Tamang                      (Deanery of Nepal)
Mr Samrerng Thakerngsuk               (Deanery of Thailand)
Mr Glenn Chan Jian Wen                 (St James’ Church)
Mr Ian Chew Houng Meing              (Chapel of the Resurrection)
Mr Ezra Sivakumar s/o Sathiasillan (Light of Christ Church Woodlands)
Mr Ian Dudley Dierden                     (St John’s-St Margaret’s Church)
Mr Lew Kiat Lern                              (St Andrew’s City Church)
Mr Thomas Jacob s/o Isaac             (My Saviour’s Church)

Joint Ordination with The Church of the Province of Myanmar to the Diaconate:
Mr Moses Israeli


The following deacons were ordained as priests on 26 October 2019, at Christ Church Bangkok:

Ordained to the Priesthood:
Revd Noppadon Hattayanont
Revd Phuwasak Kabinsak

 

GAZETTE 2019

  1. Revd Henok Hariyanto (Deanery of Indonesia) resigned with effect from 31 January 2019.
  2. Bishop Low Jee King was appointed Acting Vicar of Holy Trinity Church with effect from 1 February 2019.
  3. Revd Lim Kek Wah was appointed Priest-in-charge of the Chinese Congregation of Chapel of Christ the Redeemer with effect from 1 February 2019.
  4. Revd Alvin Toh was posted as Curate to St John’s-St Margaret’s Church with effect from 1 February 2019.
  5. Revd Calvin Wee was posted as Deacon to St Andrew’s Cathedral with effect from 1 February 2019.
  6. Revd Jeremy Ponniah was appointed Vicar Designate of St Paul’s Church with effect from 1 February 2019 and as Vicar of St Paul’s Church with effect from 1 March 2019. He was also appointed Honorary Chaplain to St Andrew’s Nursing Home (Buangkok) with effect from 1 March 2019.
  7. Revd Philip Sinden was appointed Acting Vicar of St George’s Church, as well as Acting Dean of Laos, with effect from 1 March 2019.
  8. Revd Tit Hieng (Deanery of Cambodia) was appointed Vicar of the Rural Mission District of the Deanery of Cambodia with effect from 5 April 2019.
  9. Revd Steven Seah was appointed Dean of Cambodia and Vicar of Church of the Lord Jesus Christ Our Peace, Phnom Penh with effect from 7 April 2019.
  10. Revd Timothy Ewing-Chow was appointed Acting Vicar of Chapel of Christ the King with effect from 17 April 2019.
  11. Revd Norman Jones was appointed Acting Vicar of Christ Church Bangkok (Deanery of Thailand) with effect from 1 May 2019. He takes over from Revd Timothy Eady, who ended his time there as Vicar on 30 April 2019.
  12. Revd Andrew Yap was appointed Acting Dean of Thailand from 1 June to 31 October 2019.
  13. Revd Freddy Lim retired on 8 June 2019.
  14. Revd Ng Koon Sheng retired on 14 June 2019.
  15. Bishop Kuan Kim Seng was appointed Acting Warden of St Peter’s Hall from 1 July 2019 to 31 August 2020.
  16. Revd Rinzi Lama (Deanery of Nepal) was appointed Associate Dean of Nepal with effect from 1 July 2019.
  17. Revd Lui Choo Huat was posted as Priest to St Andrew’s Cathedral Mandarin Congregation with effect from 1 July 2019.
  18. Revd Adrian Chong was posted as Deacon to Holy Trinity Parish with effect from 1 July 2019.
  19. Revd Moses Israeli, ordained jointly by Church of the Province of Myanmar and the Diocese of Singapore, was posted as Deacon to St Andrew’s Cathedral with effect from 30 July 2019.
  20. Revd Pairoj Phiammattawat (Deanery of Thailand) retired on 30 July 2019.
  21. Revd Alvin Toh was appointed Acting Vicar of St John’s – St Margaret’s Church, and Revd Victor Teo as Acting Chairman of the Education Board, while Revd Joshua Sudharman is on annual and sabbatical leave from 1 August to 31 December 2019.
  22. Revd Augustinus Wolkh-Wagunu (Deanery of Indonesia) retired on 17 August 2019.
  23. Revd Canon Rinji Kwashi (Diocese of Jos, Nigeria) is on attachment as Priest to St Andrew’s Cathedral with effect from 19 August 2019.
  24. Revd Ian Hadfield was appointed Vicar of St George’s Church and Dean of Laos with effect from 9 September 2019.
  25. Revd Ezra Sivakumar (Deacon at Light of Christ Church Woodlands) was posted as Deacon to St Paul’s Church with effect from 1 October 2019.
  26. Revd Zane Elliott was appointed Associate Priest at All Saints’ Anglican Church, Jakarta with effect from 1 December 2019.
  27. Revd Samuel Kunjumone (Priest at Church of the True Light) resigned with effect from 16 December 2019.

 

PARISH WORKER/PARISH ASSISTANT LICENSES

Parish Worker/Parish Assistant licences were issued on 14 June 2019 to:

  1. Mr Choo Cheng Leong, Parish Worker at All Saints’ Church
  2. Ms Teo Kah Hong, Parish Worker at All Saints’ Church
  3. Ms Teo Yi Xuan, Parish Assistant at All Saints’ Church
  4. Mr Alvin Chee Ming Wei, Parish Worker at Church of the Good Shepherd
  5. Mr Toh Soon Kok, Parish Assistant at St George’s Church
  6. Mr Jason Teo Kiat Seng, Parish Assistant at St James’ Church
  7. Mr Chan Chew Hoong James, Parish Worker at Holy Trinity Parish
  8. Ms Wong Yoke Lin, Parish Worker at St James’ Church
  9. Ms Lyu Yang, Parish Worker at St John’s Chapel
  10. Mr Ang Wen Hao Ezekiel, Parish Worker at Church of Our Saviour
  11. Mr Chew Houng Meing Ian, Parish Worker at Chapel of the Resurrection
  12. Ms Chay Gah Yan, Parish Worker at St Andrew’s Cathedral
  13. Mr Wong Choon Yew, Parish Worker at St John’s St Margaret’s Church
  14. Ms Taing Ping Esther, Parish Worker at St John’s St Margaret’s Church
  15. Mr Wong Zhin-Hua Andrew, Parish Worker at St Peter’s Church

Parish Worker / Parish Assistant licences were issued on 17 July 2019 to:

  1. Ms Lee Siew Hwee Mabel, Parish Worker at All Saints’ Church (English)

 

ORDINATIONS 2018
Congratulations to the following Priests and Deacons who were ordained on Sunday 13 May 2018, at St Andrew’s Cathedral.

Ordained to the Diaconate:
Revd Adrian Chong Kum Cheong     (St Andrew's Cathedral)
Revd Hambali Leonardi                     (St Andrew’s Cathedral)
Revd Tay Hong Ern                           (Church of the Good Shepherd)
Revd Calvin Wee Eng Huat               (Marine Parade Christian Centre)
Revd Phuwasak Kabinsak                 (Deanery of Thailand)

Ordained to the Priesthood:
Revd Daniel Lim Chee Siang            (Church of the Ascension)
Revd Paul Mohan Xavier                  (Church of the Epiphany)

 

GAZETTE 2018

  1. Revd William Tham was appointed Chaplain of Christ Church Secondary School with effect from 1 November 2017.
  2. Revd Ivan Ee was appointed Chaplain of Anglican High School with effect from 1 January 2018.
  3. Revd Victor Teo was appointed Chaplain of St Hilda’s Schools with effect from 1 January 2018.
  4. Revd Victor Teo was appointed Vicar of Chapel of Christ the Redeemer with effect from 1 January 2018.
  5. Revd Edwin Tan was appointed Vicar of St Andrew’s City Church with effect from 1 February 2018.
  6. Revd Jeremy Ponniah was posted as Priest to Chapel of the Resurrection with effect from 1 February 2018.
  7. Revd Joseph You was posted as Priest to Church of Our Saviour with effect from 1 February 2018.
  8. Revd Gary Chng was posted as Priest to Chapel of the Holy Spirit with effect from 1 February 2018.
  9. Revd Martin Jungnickel was appointed Home-base Coordinator for the Deanery of Cambodia with effect from 1 February 2018.
  10. Revd Daniel Lim was posted as Deacon to Church of the Ascension with effect from 1 March 2018.
  11. Revd Foo Chee Meng was appointed Acting Chaplain of St Andrew’s Nursing Home (Buangkok) with effect from 1 March 2018; full-time Senior Chaplain with effect from 1 April 2018, and Honorary Priest at All Saints’ Church with effect from 1 April 2018.
  12. Revd Yap Chee Han was posted as Priest of the Chinese Congregation of St Andrew’s Community Chapel with effect from 1 April 2018.
  13. Revd Canon Dr Michael Poon was conferred Canon Emeritus of St Andrew’s Cathedral with effect from 2 April 2018.
  14. Bishop Kuan Kim Seng retired on 12 June 2018.
  15. Revd Canon Yee Ching Wah was appointed Director of Missions with effect from 12 June 2018.
  16. Revd Lewis Lew was appointed Associate Director of Missions with effect from 12 June 2018.
  17. Revd David Lee was appointed Vicar of Chapel of the Resurrection with effect from 12 June 2018.
  18. Revd Chong Seng Chee was appointed Home-base Coordinator for the Deanery of Cambodia with effect from 1 February 2018.
  19. Bishop Kuan Kim Seng was appointed Fellow of St Peter’s Hall with effect from 1 September 2018.  
  20. Revd Joshua Raj was posted as Priest to St Andrew’s Cathedral with effect from 1 October 2018.
  21. Revd Shyam Nepali as Vicar of St Mark’s Golgotha Church, Kathmandu with effect from 16 November 2018.  
  22. Revd Prem Tamang as Vicar of Church of Christ the Living Hope, Anglican, Kathmandu with effect from 17 November 2018.
  23. Revd Rinzi Lama as Vicar of Church of Christ the Nazarene, Anglican, Kathmandu with effect from 18 November 2018.

 

The following clergy are Honorary Chaplains to our various SACS/SAMH ministries points: 

  1. Revd Lim Kek Wah – Honorary Chaplain to PEACE-Connect Neighbourhood Link with effect from 1 January 2013.
  2. Reve Barry Leong – Honorary Chaplain to St Andrew’s Autism Centre with effect from 1 March 2013
  3. Revd William Chee – Honorary Chaplain to Hougang Care Centre and Community Rehabilitation & Support Services (CRSS) Yishun with effect from 1 April 2014.
  4. Revd Canon Terry Wong – Honorary Chaplain to City Community Services with effect from 1 July 2015.
  5. Revd Daniel Tong – Honorary Chaplain to St Andrew’s Community Hospital and Simei Care Centre with effect from 1 December 2015.
  6. Revd Daniel Wee – Honorary Chaplain to St Andrew’s Nursing Home (Queenstown) with effect from 1 April 2017.
  7. Revd Ang Soo Sung – Honorary Chaplain to Anglican Senior Centre (Jurong) with effect from 20 July 2017.
  8. Revd Winston Tan – Honorary Chaplain to Anglican Care Centre (Farrer Park) with effect from 13 October 2017.
  9. Revd Huang Ao-you – Honorary Chaplain to St Andrew’s Nursing Home (Henderson) with effect from 13 February 2018.
  10. Revd Dr Ivan Ee – Honorary Chaplain to Anglican Senior Centre (Tampines) with effect from 2 April 2018.


PARISH WORKER/PARISH ASSISTANT LICENSES

The following Parish Worker licenses were issued on 12 December 2017 to:

  1. Mr Byju Samuel, Parish Worker at Parish of Christ Church
  2. Mr Tay Wai Ming Leonard, Parish Worker at Church of the Ascension
  3. Ms Hong Keat Cheng, Parish Worker at Church of the Ascension
  4. Ms Leong Soak Cheng, Parish Worker at Church of the Good Shepherd
  5. Mr Ng Lian Wen, Parish Worker at Church of the Good Shepherd
  6. Mr Sadrakh Angkasa, Parish Worker at Church of the True Light
  7. Mr Chen Sen, Parish Worker at Holy Trinity Church
  8. Ms Loh Yeow Lye Priscilla, Parish Worker at St Andrew’s Cathedral
  9. Mr Lim Wei Yi, Parish Worker at Yishun Christian Church (Anglican)

Parish Worker / Parish Assistant licences were issued on 16 April 2018 to:

1.      Ms Koe Quan Chin, Parish Assistant at Chapel of Christ the Redeemer.
2.      Ms Yeo Yun Jing, Parish Assistant at St John’s Chapel
3.      Mr Lew Kiat Lern, Parish Worker at St Andrew’s City Church
4.      Mr Chan Jian Wen Glenn, Parish Worker at St James’ Church
5.      Ms Lim Hui Ping Agnes, Parish Worker at Church of the Good Shepherd
6.      Mr Lee Chuen Chi Nelson, Parish Assistant at Chapel of the Holy Spirit